zeotap.com Website Privacy Policy

zeotap GmbH (“zeotap,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) is a Customer Intelligence Platform (CIP) that helps companies better understand their customers and predict behaviors, to invest in more meaningful experiences. Our services either solely use zeotap’s proprietary technology or use its proprietary technology in combination with user data, including but not limited to, customer data unification, identity resolution, data onboarding, data matching, data
enrichment (including CRM enrichment), insights (e.g. for out-of-home advertising), audience verification, analytics/modeling (including in data clean rooms), data targeting in mobile advertising, and transfer of data into activation systems (including marketing ecosystem partners) (the “Services”). zeotap is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website www.zeotap.com (the “Site”).

This Privacy Policy covers how we collect, use, retain, disclose, and transfer your information that may be collected on the Site. You may submit information via our contact forms. Some information may also be gathered as you navigate the Site. Whether or not the information we receive is considered personal or personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) depends among other factors on the definition that applies in your physical location. For example, in some locations, your IP address may be deemed to be personal data, while in other it is not. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain how data collected through this Site is used. This Website Privacy Policy only applies to data collected through the Site. For more information about zeotap’s privacy practices related to our Services, please read the Product and Services Privacy Policy.

By law, we are required to provide you with information regarding how and on what legal basis we use and disclose your personal data, your privacy rights specific to your personal data, and how you can reach us in case you have any concerns regarding this Policy or the way we are handling your data.

This Policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically to ensure that you are aware of any changes in our processing of your Personal Information. If at any time in the future we plan to use Personal Information in a way that differs from this Policy, we will post those changes here, or by other means if required by law. You are responsible for
ensuring that you are aware of the most recent version of this Policy. This Policy was last
modified on: October 30th, 2020.

How you can Contact us

Zeotap is the data controller of Personal Information collected via this Site in the sense of European privacy laws. You can find our contact details in the Imprint section linked at the bottom of the website. If you have any questions or comments, or if you would like to exercise your rights as described below, or if you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter, you may contact us at https://privacyportal-
de.onetrust.com/webform/bdcc4a2f-2458-4e17-96c3-cf88f7115dfc/2c5e70e5-643a-4c1e-
b9c2-1e71584d04ad.

Our external Data Protection Officer is Dr. Christoph Bauer, CEO of ePrivacy GmbH:
ePrivacy GmbH
represented by Prof. Dr. Christoph Bauer
Große Bleichen 21
20354 Hamburg

Why we Collect and Use your Information

When you subscribe to our newsletter, write us an email, submit your personal details via our contact form, or as part of a job application, you consent to the collection, use, and retention of your Personal Information as explained in the Policy.

Personal Information you submit to us includes:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • contact details;
  • company you work for;
  • you concern;
  • Personal Information in the documents that you send or submit to us.

Besides that, we also collect and use certain Personal Information for our legitimate business purposes such as visitor statistics, improvement of this Site, and advertising of our services.

 

Personal Information we collect without asking for your consent in advance may include:

  • IP address;
  • URL addresses of this Site;
  • the date you visited this Site.

It is always your choice whether or not to provide us with Personal Information. If you choose not to provide the requested information you may not be able to access certain features on our Site. You may access, change, modify, or delete your information at any time as described below.

Personal Information you provide

While visiting our Site, you may provide us your Personal Information. If you subscribe to our newsletter, Newstap, we collect your email address and your choice of the country for which you would like to receive updates so we may send you the newsletter by email.

If you download the case studies listed on our webpage, we collect your first and last name, email address, phone number, and organization name so we may send you our newsletter or advertisements.

If you contact us through our Get in Touch page, we collect your name, your company, and email address so we can respond to you.
We retain this information as long as necessary for our above-mentioned business
purposes.

We may share your Personal Information with our subsidiaries or hosting providers outside the European Union. By law, we are required to ensure that the level of protection guaranteed for your personal data by the European laws is not undermined by such transfer, therefore we enter the EU Standard Contractual Clauses with the respective subsidiary or hosting provider.

You can revoke your consent at any time by submitting a request via https://privacyportal-
de.onetrust.com/webform/bdcc4a2f-2458-4e17-96c3-cf88f7115dfc/2c5e70e5-643a-4c1e-
b9c2-1e71584d04ad.

Job Applications

If you apply for a job on the Site, we collect your first and last name, email, phone number, citizenship, work permit information, education level, employment history, salary history, and any Personal Information you choose to submit on a cover letter, recommendation letter or CV (“Application documents”). We use this information to assess your qualifications for open positions and to contact you for further information if we deem it necessary. We may retain your information to assess your qualification until the position is filled or, in case you
explicitly agree to it while applying, in our Talentpool for no longer than 24 months in order to contact you about other potentially suitable job positions.

Your information may be transferred to our subsidiaries and vendors (such as applicant tracking software provider) outside the European Union. By law, we are required to ensure that the level of protection guaranteed for your personal data by the European laws is not undermined by such transfer, therefore we enter the EU Standard Contractual Clauses with the respective subsidiary or vendors.

You can revoke any consent at any time by submitting a request via https://privacyportal-
de.onetrust.com/webform/bdcc4a2f-2458-4e17-96c3-cf88f7115dfc/2c5e70e5-643a-4c1e-
b9c2-1e71584d04ad.

Furthermore, you can access or modify your data at any time by submitting a request via
https://privacyportal-de.onetrust.com/webform/bdcc4a2f-2458-4e17-96c3-
cf88f7115dfc/2c5e70e5-643a-4c1e-b9c2-1e71584d04ad.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

When you visit the Site, we use “cookies.” A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It allows the website to remember your activities and preferences (such as login, language, font size, and other display preferences). The Personal Information (as described below) acquired through the Cookies used on our Site are processed based on your consent collected via our Usercentrics Consent Management Platform available on every page of our Site. Such consent can be withdrawn at any time via our Usercentrics Consent Management Platform.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until it reaches its expiry date, or it is deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, instead, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

On our Site we use the following cookies:

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

These are third-party cookies that are used to analyze the use of our website. We use the information for the site analytics reports and to improve the Site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors, session, and campaign data.

For more information, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

If you wish to enable or disable Google Analytics please use our Usercentrincs Consent Management Platform available on the Site.

LINKEDIN INSIGHT TAG

This is a third party cookie for tracking and retargeting service. The cookie is used for (i) Analytics; (ii) Retargeting and (iii) Marketing. The Personal Information collected through this cookie are (i) referrer URL; (ii) IP Address; (iii) Device information; (iv) Browser information and Timestamp.

If you wish to enable or disable Linkedin Insight Tag please use our Usercentrincs Consent Management Platform available on the Site.

PARDOT

This is a CRM software system operated by Salesforce.com Inc. that provides solutions for sales, customer service, and marketing. The collected data are used for: (i) Optimization; (ii) Marketing; (iii) Advertisements.

To enable the usage of the CRM software the following technologies are used on the Site: (i) Cookies; (ii) Web beacons; (iii) Log files.

The Personal Information that is collected by or through the use of this service are (i) Browser type; (ii) IP address; (iii) Number of page views; (iv) Usage data; (v) Device operating system; (vi) Device identifiers; (vii) Third-party information; (viii) Log file data.

If you wish to enable or disable the Pardot cookie please use our Usercentrincs Consent Management Platform available on the Site.

LEADFEEDER

This is a third party cookie for the usage of a website visitor tracking software.

The Personal Information that is collected by or through the use of this cookie are: (i) Pages accessed; (ii) Time of visit; (iii) Time of the last visit; (iv) Name of the owner of the IP address; (v) Reverse domain of the IP address; (vi) Referring site, application, or service, including the relevant search queries that led you to Leadfeeder’s website; (vii) Browser information; (viii) Operating system and device information; (xi) IP address; (x) Leadfeeder has the following information and may use it in its service: Email address, Employer, Job titles and Public social media handles, links and profile photos.

If you wish to enable or disable the Leadfeeder cookie please use our Usercentrincs Consent Management Platform available on the Site.

Additionally, you can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

If you disable your web browser’s ability to accept cookies, you will be able to browse the Site, but will not be able to access or take advantage of all the features and services on the Site.

HOW WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not disclose your Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

We may disclose your Personal Information in the following cases:

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may disclose your Personal Information to third-party vendors who help us operate the Site. These third parties are obligated to comply with applicable data protection laws and applicable regulations.

The list of Service Providers with whom we share Personal Information are the following:

  • Google Analytics;
  • Pardot;
  • Leadfeeder;
  • LinkedIn Insight Tag.

DISCLOSURE REQUIRED BY LAW

We will disclose your information in response to a valid legal process, for example, in response to a court order, a subpoena, or other legal requests for information, and/or to comply with applicable legal and regulatory reporting requirements. We also may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our products and/or services and with applicable laws, or as otherwise required or permitted by law or consistent with legal requirements. We are required to disclose Personal Information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

BUSINESS TRANSITIONS

In addition, we may transfer your information to an entity or individual that acquires, buys, or merges with us, or our affiliates. In these cases, we will require the acquiring company to carry on the material terms of this privacy statement, including the requests for account deletion.

PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We take appropriate physical, technical, and organizational safeguards to protect any Personal Information from theft, other loss, misuse, and any unauthorized access, copying, collection, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the Personal Information throughout the entire use cycle starting from the initial transfer till deletion.

However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Site is directed to individuals who are the age of majority or older in their jurisdiction. We do not knowingly collect, use, or share:

  • Data about users under the age of sixteen (16); and
  • Data about past or current activity on applications directed at children under the age of
    sixteen (16).

If you believe your child has provided information to the Site, please contact us using the information provided below. If we learn we have collected or obtained Personal Information of individuals under sixteen
(16), we will delete that information.

Your California Privacy Rights; California Do Not Track Disclosures

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the Personal Information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request as listed below. We currently do not honor Do Not Track signals.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (“CCPA”) COMPLIANCE

The categories of Personal Information (as defined under CCPA) that we have processed (including according to CCPA definition “selling”) over the past 12 months and the usage purposes are the following:

DATA CATEGORIES WE RECEIVE AND USE: IDENTIFIERS:

ADVERTISING IDS

Advertising IDs (“Ad IDs”) are user-resettable, unique, anonymized identifiers for advertising. Ad IDs identify a specific device and are implemented both on Apple iOS (“Identifier for Advertising” / “IDFA”) and Google Android (“Advertising ID”).

COOKIES IDS

An HTTP cookie (also called web cookie, Internet cookie, browser cookie or simply a cookie) is a small piece of data sent from a website and is stored in the user’s web browser while the user is browsing.

INTERNET OR OTHER ELECTRONIC NETWORK ACTIVITY INFORMATION:

LOG FILE INFORMATION

We receive such information as referral URLs (Uniform Resource Locators), user agent
string, and IP addresses.

APP USAGE AND BROWSING INTEREST DATA

We may obtain App Usage and Browsing Data, such as:

  • browsing data such as Uniform Resource Locators (“URL”s) and referrer URL;
  • Date and time of visit, page visited, click path, downloads;
  • JavaScript support, flash version and widget interactions.

GEOLOCATION DATA:

We may receive data about the physical location of a specific device, including latitude- longitude coordinates obtained through GPS tools, Wi-Fi or cell tower triangulation techniques.

The location data we receive may be generalized, non-precise location data, or we may render the location data non-precise. We do not process precise location data.

WITH WHOM WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION:

The list of Businesses with whom we share Personal Information is the following:

  •  Google Analytics – we share identifiers, internet or other electronic network activity
    information, commercial information and geolocation, for the following purpose: Analytics;
  • Pardot – we share identifiers, internet or other electronic network activity information and
    geolocation, for the following purposes: Optimization; Marketing; Advertisements;
  • Leadfeeder – we share identifiers, internet or other electronic network activity information
    and geolocation, for the following purposes: Optimization; Marketing; Advertisements; and
  • LinkedIn Insight Tag – we share identifiers, internet or other electronic network activity
    information and geolocation, for the following purposes: Retargeting; Marketing; Analytics.

 

We have disclosed the following categories of personal information about consumers for
valuable consideration in the 12 months before posting this privacy policy:
 identifiers,
 internet or other electronic network activity information,
 commercial information,
 geolocation.

We have disclosed the following categories of personal information about consumers for a
business purpose in the 12 months before posting this privacy policy:
 identifiers,
 internet or other electronic network activity information,
 commercial information,
 geolocation.

SOURCES:

The Personal Information (as described above) acquired through the Marketing Cookies used on our Site are processed based on your consent collected via our Usercentrics Consent Management Platform available on every page of our Site. Such consent can be withdrawn at any time via our Usercentrics Consent Management Platform (please find more information below, in the Section “YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES”). Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until it reaches its expiry date, or it is deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, instead, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

NON – DISCRIMINATION:

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless
permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

● Deny you goods or services.
● Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting
discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
● provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
● suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a
different level or quality of goods or services.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES:

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their Personal Information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights:

You have the right to request that zeotap GmbH discloses certain information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (in the ways described below), we will disclose to you:

  • the categories of Personal Information we collect about you.
  • the categories of sources for the Personal Information we have collected about you.
  • our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that Personal Information.
  • the categories of third parties with whom we share that Personal Information.
  •  the specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you (also called a data
    portability request).
  • if we sold or disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, two
    separate lists disclosing:

    • sales, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosure for a business purpose, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient

DELETION REQUEST RIGHTS:

You have the right to request that zeotap deletes any of your Personal Information that we processed. We will delete (and direct our Businesses and recipients to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies and according to the section “Information Retention” above.

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS – ACCESS, DATA PORTABILITY AND DELETION RIGHTS:

DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION / OPT-OUT OPTION

You can exercise your rights via our portal https://privacyportal- de.onetrust.com/webform/bdcc4a2f-2458-4e17-96c3-cf88f7115dfc/2c5e70e5-643a-4c1e- b9c2-1e71584d04ad.

You can also exercise your rights by calling our toll-free number and submitting your request. Please call +1 (888) 914-9661 and when prompted enter our unique Zeotap code: 629984. Once your request has been received, we will process this as soon as possible.

You can opt-out of our Site cookies at any time. Simply click on the following icon of our permanent Usercentrics Consent Management Platform available on the bottom of every page on the Site . You may also ask us to limit or suspend the use and processing of your Personal

Information when:

  • you request us to verify the accuracy of your information,
  • our use of your Personal Information is unlawful, but you do not want such information to be
    deleted, and
  • we no longer need your Personal Information, but you need this information for the
    establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

Upon your request, we will deactivate or delete your account and contact information from our active databases, consistent with the Site’s functionality. Such information will be deactivated or deleted as soon as practicable based on your account activity and in accordance with our deactivation policy and applicable law.

You may also request us to provide you your Personal Information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format or to transmit this information to another company or individual.

Apart from the rights described above, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory data protection authority.

CONTACT

If you have any questions or suggestions about this Policy and our privacy practices, please contact us via https://privacyportal-de.onetrust.com/webform/bdcc4a2f-2458-4e17-96c3- cf88f7115dfc/2c5e70e5-643a-4c1e-b9c2-1e71584d04ad.

zeotap GmbH
Daniel Heer, Managing Director
Mehringdamm 32 – 34
10961 Berlin, Germany