Zeotap.com Website Privacy Policy

Do not sell my Personal Infomation.

zeotap GmbH (“Zeotap,” “us,” “we,” or “our”) is a Customer Intelligence Platform (CIP) that helps companies better understand their customers and predict behaviours, to invest in more meaningful experiences. For more information about Zeotap’s privacy practices related to our services, please read the Product and Services Privacy Policy.

Zeotap is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website zeotap.com (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy covers how we collect, use, retain, disclose, and transfer your information that may be collected on the Site. You may submit information via our contact forms, “Sign up for a Demo” (or similar) online form or if you register for an event. Some information may also be gathered as you navigate the Site. Whether or not the information we receive is considered personal or personally identifiable data depends among other factors on the definition that applies in your physical location. For example, in some locations, your IP address may be deemed to be personal data, while in other it is not. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain how data collected through this Site is used.

By law, we are required to provide you with information regarding how and on what legal basis we use and disclose your personal data, your privacy rights specific to your personal data, and how you can reach us in case you have any concerns regarding this Policy or the way we are handling your data.

This Policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically to ensure that you are aware of any changes in our processing of your personal data.

Personal data you provide – why we collect and use your information

While visiting our Site, you may provide us your personal data.

When you subscribe to our newsletter, write us an email, submit your personal details via our contact form, or as part of a job application, you consent to the collection, use, and retention of your personal data as explained in the Policy.

Personal data you submit to us through our contact forms include:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • contact details;
  • company you work for;
  • your concern;
  • personal data in the documents that you send or submit to us.

Besides that, we also collect and use certain Personal Information such as visitor statistics for our legitimate business purposes, namely improvement of this Site and advertising of our services.

Personal Information we collect without asking for your consent in advance may include:

  • IP address
  • URL addresses of this Site
  • the date you visited this Site.

If you subscribe to our marketing materials, we collect your email address so we may send you the newsletter by email.

If you download any content, such as white papers and case studies, or sign up for any event listed on our webpage, we collect your first and last name, email address, phone number, and organization name, so we can send you information to access such resources and contact you for a follow-up and offering or our products and events.

If you contact us through our Get in Touch page or sign up for a demo, we collect your name, your company, and email address so we can respond to you.

We retain this information as long as necessary for our above-mentioned business purposes.

Job applicants

If you apply for a job on the Site, we collect your first and last name, email, phone number, citizenship, work permit information, education level, employment history, salary history, and any personal data you choose to submit on a cover letter, recommendation letter or CV. We use this information to assess your qualifications for open positions and to contact you for further information if we deem it necessary. We may retain your information to assess your qualification until the position is filled or, in case you explicitly agree to it while applying, in our Talent Pool for no longer than 24 months in order to contact you about other potentially suitable job positions.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

When you visit the Site, we use cookies. A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It allows the website to remember your activities and preferences (such as login, language, font size, and other display preferences). The personal data (as described below) acquired through the Cookies used on our Site are processed based on your consent collected via our Usercentrics Consent Management Platform available on every page of our Site. Such consent can be withdrawn at any time via our Usercentrics Consent Management Platform (please find more information below, in the section “HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS”).

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until it reaches its expiry date, or it is deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, instead, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

On our Site we use the following cookies:

Marketing cookies

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a service offered by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google places third-party cookies on your device that is used to analyze the use of our website. We use the information for the site analytics reports and to improve the Site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors, sessions, and campaign data. For more information, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

If you wish to enable or disable Google Analytics, please use our Usercentrics Consent Management Platform available on the Site (please find more information below, in the section “HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS”).

LinkedIn

This website uses the LinkedIn Insight Tag, a service offered by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. LinkedIn places a third-party cookie on your device for its tracking and retargeting service. The cookie is used for (i) Analytics; (ii) Retargeting and (iii) Marketing. The Personal Information collected through this cookie is (i) referrer URL; (ii) IP Address; (iii) Device information; (iv) Browser information and Timestamp. For more information, please visit www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

If you wish to enable or disable LinkedIn Insight Tag please use our Usercentrics Consent Management Platform available on the Site (please find more information below, in the section “HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS”).

Pardot

This is a CRM software system operated by Salesforce.com Inc., 1 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94105, United States,  that provides solutions for sales, customer service, and marketing. The collected data are used for: (i) Optimization; (ii) Marketing; (iii) Advertisements.

To enable the usage of the CRM software the following technologies are used on the Site: (i) Cookies; (ii) Web beacons; (iii) Log files.

The personal data that is collected by or through the use of this service is (i) Browser type; (ii) IP address; (iii) Number of page views; (iv) Usage data; (v) Device operating system; (vi) Device identifiers; (vii) Third-party information; (viii) Log file data. For more information, please visit www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/.

If you wish to enable or disable the Pardot cookie please use our Usercentrics Consent Management Platform available on the Site (please find more information below, in the section “HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS”).

Leadfeeder

This website uses Leadfeeder, a service offered by Liidio Oy, Mikonkatu 17 C, 00100 Helsinki, Finland. Leadfeeder places a third-party cookie on your device for the usage of a website visitor tracking software.

The personal data that is collected by or through the use of this cookie are: (i) Pages accessed; (ii) Time of visit; (iii) Time of the last visit; (iv) Name of the owner of the IP address; (v) Reverse domain of the IP address; (vi) Referring site, application, or service, including the relevant search queries that led you to Leadfeeder’s website; (vii) Browser information; (viii) Operating system and device information; (xi) IP address; (x) Leadfeeder has the following information and may use it in its service: Email address, Employer, Job titles and Public social media handles, links and profile photos. For more information, please visit www.leadfeeder.com/privacy/.

If you wish to enable or disable the Leadfeeder cookie please use our Usercentrics Consent Management Platform available on the Site (please find more information below, in the section “HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS”).

Hubspot

This website uses Hubspot (Hubspot, Hubspot Essential, Hubspot Forms), a service offered by HubSpot, Inc., 25 First Street, 2nd Floor, Cambridge, MA 02141, United States of America. Hubspot places third-party cookies on your device to enable its services related to marketing, content management, web analytics, search engine optimization and creating online forms.

The personal data that is collected by or through the use of this cookie are: aggregated usage; Browser type; Device identifiers; Device model; Device operating system; Domain name; Files viewed; Frequency of use of mobile application; Geographic location; Internet service provider; IP address; Length of page visit; Mobile application information; OS version; Performance data; Referrer URL; Time of access or retrieval; Where the application was downloaded from; Clickstream data; Events occurring within application; Navigational information; Pages viewed; Subscription Service credentials; Click path; Date and time of visit; User agent data; Company name; Email address; Transaction information; HTML pages; Information from third party sources; Mobile application performance data; Payment information; Usage data; Telephone number; Session duration; Device type; Pages visited; Where the application was downloaded from; Frequency of use of mobile application; Domain name; Contact information. For more information, please visit www.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.

If you wish to enable or disable the Hubspot cookies please use our Usercentrics Consent Management Platform available on the Site (please find more information below, in the section “HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS”).

Additionally, you can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work. If you disable your web browser’s ability to accept cookies, you will be able to browse the Site, but will not be able to access or take advantage of all the features and services on the Site.

How we share your personal data

We may disclose your personal data in the following cases:

Service providers

We may disclose your personal data to third-party vendors who help us operate the Site. These third parties are obligated to comply with applicable data protection laws and applicable regulations.

Disclosure by law

We will disclose your information in response to a valid legal process, for example, in response to a court order, a subpoena, or other legal requests for information, and/or to comply with applicable legal and regulatory reporting requirements. We also may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our products and/or services and with applicable laws, or as otherwise required or permitted by law or consistent with legal requirements. We are required to disclose Personal Information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Business transactions

In addition, we may transfer your information to an entity or individual that acquires, buys, or merges with us, or our affiliates. In these cases, we will require the acquiring company to carry on the material terms of this privacy statement, including the requests for account deletion.

When we transfer user data internationally

When we share personal data with the recipients described above, such sharing may constitute a transfer outside of your home location. By law, we are required to ensure that the level of protection guaranteed for your personal data by the European and UK laws is not undermined by such transfer. We enter the EU Standard Contractual Clauses with respective User Data recipients, which you can access upon request. Please note that personal data is stored in the following locations: Belgium, South Carolina (US) and Mumbai (India).

Protection of your information

We have implemented appropriate physical, technical, and organizational safeguards to protect any personal data from theft, other loss, misuse, and any unauthorized access, copying, collection, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal data throughout the entire use cycle starting from the initial transfer till deletion. In addition, we limit internal access to your personal data to our employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties who have a legitimate business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable supervisory authority of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Children’s privacy

Our Site is directed to individuals who are the age of majority or older in their jurisdiction. We do not knowingly collect, use, or share:

  • Data about users under the age of sixteen (16); and
  • Data about past or current activity on applications directed at children under the age of sixteen (16).

If you believe your child has provided information to the Site, please contact us using the information provided below.

If we learn we have collected or obtained personal data of individuals under sixteen (16), we will delete that information.

Your rights with respect to your personal data (including op-out information)

Your personal data belongs to you. You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • right to request confirmation as to whether or not we process any of your data, and, where that is the case, right of access to your data;
  • right to request rectification of inaccurate personal data;
  • right to request erasure of your personal data;
  • right to restrict processing of your personal data if certain conditions are met, e.g., if you believe the personal data we hold about you is not accurate;
  • right to object to us processing your personal data;
  • withdraw your consent with effect for the future;
  • right to data portability, which only applies, however, if you provided us your personal data directly.

How to execise your rights

You may submit your requests to opt-out from the processing or exercise your other rights with respect to your personal data by contacting us, for example by completing this form.

You can also opt out of our Site cookies at any time. Simply click on the following icon of our permanent Usercentrics Consent Management Platform available on the bottom of every page on the Site.

Apart from the rights described above, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory data protection authority.

Your California Privacy Rights

California do not track disclosures

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the Personal Information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request as listed below. We currently do not honour Do Not Track signals.

California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) compliance

The categories of Personal Information (as defined under CCPA) that we have processed (including according to CCPA definition “selling”) over the past 12 months and the usage purposes are the following:

Data Categories we receive and use

A. Identifiers

Advertising IDs

Advertising IDs (“Ad IDs”) are user-resettable, unique, anonymized identifiers for advertising. Ad IDs identify a specific device and are implemented both on Apple iOS (“Identifier for Advertising” / “IDFA”) and Google Android (“Advertising ID”).

Cookie IDs

An HTTP cookie (also called web cookie, Internet cookie, browser cookie or simply a cookie) is a small piece of data sent from a website and is stored in the user’s web browser while the user is browsing.

B. Internet or other electronic network activity information

Logfile information

We receive such information as referral URLs (Uniform Resource Locators), user agent string, and IP addresses.

App usage and browsing interest data

We may obtain App Usage and Browsing Data, such as:

  • browsing data such as Uniform Resource Locators (“URL”s) and referrer URL;
  • Date and time of visit, page visited, click path, downloads;
  • JavaScript support, flash version and widget interactions.

Geolocation data

We may receive data about the physical location of a specific device, including latitude-longitude coordinates obtained through GPS tools, Wi-Fi or cell tower triangulation techniques.

The location data we receive may be generalized, non-precise location data, or we may render the location data non-precise. We do not process precise location data.

With whom we share your personal information

The list of Businesses with whom we share Personal Information is the following:

  • Google Analytics – we share identifiers, internet or other electronic network activity information, commercial information and geolocation, for the following purpose: Analytics;
  • Pardot – we share identifiers, internet or other electronic network activity information and geolocation, for the following purposes: Optimization; Marketing; Advertisements;
  • Leadfeeder – we share identifiers, internet or other electronic network activity information and geolocation, for the following purposes: Optimization; Marketing; Advertisements;
  • LinkedIn Insight Tag – we share identifiers, internet or other electronic network activity information and geolocation, for the following purposes: Retargeting; Marketing; Analytics; and
  • Hubspot – we share identifiers, internet or other electronic network activity information and geolocation, for the following purposes: Optimization; Marketing; Advertisements; Analytics.

We have disclosed the following categories of personal information about consumers for valuable consideration in the 12 months before posting this privacy policy:

  • identifiers,
  • internet or other electronic network activity information,
  • commercial information,
  • geolocation.

We have disclosed the following categories of personal information about consumers for a business purpose in the 12 months before posting this privacy policy:

  • identifiers,
  • internet or other electronic network activity information,
  • commercial information,
  • geolocation.

Sources

The Personal Information (as described above) acquired through the Marketing Cookies used on our Site are processed based on your consent collected via our Usercentrics Consent Management Platform available on every page of our Site. Such consent can be withdrawn at any time via our Usercentrics Consent Management Platform (please find more information below, in the Section “YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES”).

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until it reaches its expiry date, or it is deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, instead, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Non-discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Your rights and choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their Personal Information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights:

You have the right to request that zeotap GmbH discloses certain information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (in the ways described below), we will disclose to you:

  • the categories of Personal Information we collect about you.
  • the categories of sources for the Personal Information we have collected about you.
  • our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that Personal Information.
  • the categories of third parties with whom we share that Personal Information.
  • the specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • if we sold or disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosure for a business purpose, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient

Deletion request rights

You have the right to request that Zeotap deletes any of your Personal Information that we processed. We will delete (and direct our Businesses and recipients to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies and according to the section “Information Retention” above.

How to exercise your rights – access, data portability and deletion rights

Do not sell my personal information/opt-out option

In order to be able to process and respond to your request properly and fully, we provide you with the following different ways to exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above. Please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • calling our toll-free number +1 (888) 914-9661 and when prompted enter our unique Zeotap code: 629984. Once your request has been received, we will process this as soon as possible.
  • completing this form.
  • You can opt out of our Site cookies at any time. Simply click on the following icon of our permanent Usercentrics Consent Management Platform available on the bottom of every page on the Site .

You may also ask us to limit or suspend the use and processing of your Personal Information when:

  • you request us to verify the accuracy of your information,
  • our use of your Personal Information is unlawful, but you do not want such information to be deleted, and
  • we no longer need your Personal Information, but you need this information for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

Upon your request, we will deactivate or delete your account and contact information from our active databases, consistent with the Site’s functionality. Such information will be deactivated or deleted as soon as practicable based on your account activity and in accordance with our deactivation policy and applicable law.

You may also request us to provide you your Personal Information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format or to transmit this information to another company or individual.

Apart from the rights described above, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory data protection authority.

Contact

If you have any questions or suggestions about this Policy and our privacy practices, please contact us here or through the below channels:

By email: [email protected]

By post to Zeotap: zeotap GmbH, Privacy Team, Warschauer Platz 11-13, 10245 Berlin, Germany

By post to our representative in the UK: zeotap UK Limited, 16 Great Queen Street, Covent Garden, London WC2B 5AH, United Kingdom

By post to our external DPO: ePrivacy GmbH, Prof. Dr. Christoph Bauer, Große Bleichen 21, 20354 Hamburg, Germany

This Policy was last modified in August 2021.